Class History

In the beginning…….

 We are the class which joined the school in September 1958 and struggled on to the end of the Upper Sixth in 1965.  Of course some of this entry left before the sixth form.  However the whole ethos of this reunion group was to maintain contact with everyone who joined or left this 1958 entry.  The class register on another part of the site reflects this. Just attending the school during this time frame does not qualify you to join this 1958-1965 group.  You must have been the appropriate age to start in the first form in September 1958.

  

School Staff (Autumn 1964)

        Mr Ernie Webb (Headmaster)

  • Miss M Cole (Headmistress)                             Mr W Bream (Chemistry) Senior Master
  • Miss R Norcutt                                                  Miss M Morlidge (General Science & Maths)
  • Miss M Brayley (Cookery & Needlework)     Mrs Hutton (Needlework)
  • Mrs E Pipe (French & Latin)                             Mr M Bower (French & German)                                      Mr I Searle (French & Russian)
  • Miss A McGinley (English)
  • Miss M Caistor (Geography)                            Mr J Francombe (Geography & Economics)
  • Miss E Connell (PE & Human Biology)            Mr Bob Lewis (Biology)
  • Mr B Pugh  (Art)                                                  Miss K Barker (Arts & Crafts)
  • Mrs C Jackson (English & Scripture)                Mr K Harvey  (Scripture & Maths)                                    Mr S Anderson    (History, Geography, Scripture)
  • Mrs A Franks (History & English)
  • Mr Wilf Berridge (Latin & English Lit)
  • Mr Dai Thomas (History & Government)
  • Mr J Duxbury  (Physics)
  • Mr J Riddel (Maths)
  • Mr J Gomm (Woodwork)                                  Mr R Barber  (Metalwork & Technical Drawing)
  • Mr J Sherwood (Maths)
  • Miss L Williams (Music)

In the beginning…….

 

 We are the class which joined the school in September 1958 and struggled on to the end of the Upper Sixth in 1965.  Of course some of this entry left before the sixth form.  However the whole ethos of this reunion group was to maintain contact with everyone who joined or left this 1958 entry.  The class register on another part of the site reflects this. Just attending the school during this time frame does not qualify you to join this 1958-1965 group.  You must have been the appropriate age to start in the first form in September 1958.

  

 

School Staff

(Autumn 1964)

 

        Mr Ernie Webb (Headmaster)

  • Miss M Cole (Headmistress)         
  • Mr W Bream (Chemistry) Senior Master
  • Miss R Norcutt                                   
  • Miss M Morlidge (General Science & Maths)
  • Miss M Brayley (Cookery & Needlework)    
  • Mrs Hutton (Needlework)
  • Mrs E Pipe (French & Latin)   
  • Mr M Bower (French & German)    
  • Mr I Searle (French & Russian)
  • Miss A McGinley (English)
  • Miss M Caistor (Geography)                           
  • Mr J Francombe (Geography & Economics)
  • Miss E Connell (PE & Human Biology)           
  • Mr Bob Lewis (Biology)
  • Mr B Pugh  (Art)      
  • Miss K Barker (Arts & Crafts)
  • Mrs C Jackson (English & Scripture)
  • Mr K Harvey  (Scripture & Maths)                                   
  • Mr S Anderson (History, Geography, Scripture)
  • Mrs A Franks (History & English)
  • Mr Wilf Berridge (Latin & English Lit)
  • Mr Dai Thomas (History & Government)
  • Mr J Duxbury  (Physics)
  • Mr J Riddel (Maths)
  • Mr J Gomm (Woodwork)                  
  • Mr R Barber  (Metalwork & Technical Drawing)
  • Mr J Sherwood (Maths)
  • Miss L Williams (Music)

This is a mockup. Publish to view how it will appear live.

comments powered by Disqus.

Reunion Group

Maldon Grammar School

Public

Private